Advisors

The genesis of all Whitewater Learning® content comes from a multitude of experts who identify the core knowledge, skills and abilities necessary for individuals to serve as strong educators and educational leaders in traditional and alternative education settings, state education agency employees and policy makers. The following have served as advisors to Whitewater Learning®. They have identified the streams and modules of learning found in the Whitewater Learning® library. They are teachers at the preschool–university levels; educational administrators; representatives of state, county and local agencies in education and social services; policy makers; business leaders; and others.

The following individuals have served as advisors to Whitewater Learning® .

Experts for the Special Needs Stream | Experts for the Community Education Stream | Experts for the English Language Learners, Migrants, Refugees, Immigrants and Asylees Stream | Experts for the Teaching and Learning Stream | Experts for Finance | Experts for the Principal Performance Assessments Stream | Experts from the Leadership Associations

 

 Experts for the Special Needs Stream


Lisa Baker, early childhood special education specialist, Minnesota Department of Education.

Ann Casey, executive director, Special Education, Minneapolis Public Schools, Minnesota.

Mary Clarkson, director, Special Education, Anoka Hennepin School District, Minnesota.

Ken Dragseth, director, Licensure for Educational Administrators, University of Minnesota.

Bridget Gothberg, BG Consulting, Minnesota.

Joan Granger-Kopesky, deputy director, Dakota County Social Services, Minnesota.

Susan Hupp, chair, Department of Educational Psychology, University of Minnesota.

Lynn Kopfmann, founder and CEO, Therapy Place, Bloomington, Minnesota.

Elizabeth Lodge Rogers, director, Student Services/Special Education, ISD 742, St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Jody Manning, coordinator, Parent Training and Information Center, PACER, Minnesota.

Cory H. McIntyre, director, Student Services, Hudson, Wisconsin.

Deb Peters, autism specialist, Northfield Public Schools, Minnesota.

Nancy Riestenberg, SDFS, Restorative Justice Violence Prevention Project
Reconnect, Minnesota Department of Education.

Susan Rose, coordinator, Special Education Programs, University of Minnesota.

Melissa Schaller, director, Special Education, Intermediate School District 917, Minnesota.

Lyle Taipale, coordinator, Licensure for Educational Administrators, University of Minnesota.

Terry Tyler, graduate assistant, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Administration (OLPD),
University of Minnesota.

Jennifer Wilson, graduate assistant, OLPD, University of Minnesota.

 

Experts for the Community Education Stream


Marion Baldwin, program associate, SEDL, Austin, Texas, area.

Linton Garner, community development coordinator, Community Learning Centre Project
at Ministere de l’education, du Loisir et du Sport de Québec, Canada.

Sue Goodwin, Citizen Schools, New Mexico.

Sally Latimer, adjunct professor, University of Minnesota; retired director, Community Education, Roseville, Minnesota.

Mike Looby, executive director, Osseo Community Education and Public Relations; past president, NCEA, Minnesota.

Michael Maguire, fundraiser, Wisconsin Public Television; adjunct professor, Community Non-Profit Leadership, University of Wisconsin.

Joel Nitzberg, past president, National Community Education Association (NCEA), Massachusetts.

Julie Ohman, director, Community Education, Forest Lake Area Schools, Minnesota.

Rosemarie Park, associate professor, OLPD, University of Minnesota.

Bridget Gothberg, facilitator and past president, NCEA; coordinator of community education licensure program, University of St. Thomas; director of community education, Hopkins, Minnesota.

Jim Kielsmeier, founder, president, and CEO, National Youth Leadership Council; adjunct professor, University of Minnesota.

Don Kramlinger, director, Community Education; past president, NCEA; Hastings, Minnesota.

Dan Kuzlik, past president, NCEA; county extension agent, Community Economic and Natural Resources Development, University of Wisconsin.

 

Experts for the English Language Learners, Migrants, Refugees, Immigrants and Asylees Stream


Gus Avenido, Migrant and Schoolwide Programs, Minnesota Department of Education.

Joan Dejaeghere, Department of OLPD, University of Minnesota.

Amy Frederick, Saint Paul Public Schools, Minnesota.

Laura Gardner, Bridging Refugee Youth & Children’s Services, Washington, DC.

Peg Kennedy, Community Education, Roseville Area Schools, Minnesota.

Ann Mabbott, Hamline University, Saint Paul, Minnesota.

Dieu-Anh Nguyen, Stetson and Associates, Houston, Texas.

Alison Nisbet, alternative school principal, Richfield, Minnesota.

Laura Saatzer, Saint Paul Public Schools, Minnesota.

Leigh Schleicher, Minnesota Department of Education, Consolidated Federal Program Support.

Patty Shannon, Center for Victims of Torture.

Sara Tahtinen-Pacheco, Bethel University, Minnesota.

Noemi Trevino, program specialist, Migrant and Schoolwide Programs, Minnesota Department of Education.

Ruslana Westerlund, Minnesota Department of Education.

Efi Agbamu, Office of Multicultural Learning, St. Paul Public Schools

Mary Bussman, East Metro Integration District

Henry Galloway, Coordinator for Academic Achievement and Support, St. Cloud, MN

Anthony Galloway, Professional Development Coordinator, West Metro Education Program

Hector Garcia, Chicano Latino affairs expert

Joe Jezierski, Director of Teaching and Learning, Red Wing Public Schools

Jackie Johnston, Director of Alternative and Community Education, East Carver County Schools

Jean Lubke Executive Director, East Metro Integration District

Sara Paul, Associate Superintendent, White Bear Lake Public Schools

Khambay Sivangsay, Intercultural Specialist, East Carver County Schools

Jeff Theis, Director, Learning Alternatives Community School

Mia Urick, Director of Professional Development, MASA

Elizabeth Watkins, Special Education Division, Minnesota Department of Education

 

Experts for the Teaching and Learning Stream


Marsha Baisch, lead project manager and consultant, ESL and Gifted and Talented Program Studies, Eden Prairie Public Schools, Minnesota.

Greg Bartley, director, Learning and Technology, TIES, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Marla Davenport, director, Learning and Technology, TIES, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Tom Fish, associate professor, St. Thomas University, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Lori Haaland, program manager, Elementary Mathematics, Saint Paul Public Schools, Minnesota.

Patrick Hoth, assistant principal, St. Francis Public Schools, Minnesota.

Jackie Johnston, director, Community Education, Eastern Carver County Schools (former principal of an area learning center), Minnesota.

Darren Kermes, director, Special Education, Minnesota River Valley Special Education Cooperative.

Patricia King, director, Office of Turnaround Schools, Minnesota Department of Education.

Callie Lalugba, principal, Harvest Prep Charter School, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Stan Mack, executive director, Minnesota Board of School Administrators.

Jennifer McIntyre, Early Childhood Special Education, Cottage Grove, South Washington County Public Schools, Minnesota.

John Melick, Capella University, former director, Educator Licensing, Minnesota Department of Education.

Neal Nickerson, professor emeritus, Department of Educational Policy and Administration, University of Minnesota.

Jenni Norlin-Weaver, director, Teaching and Learning, Edina Public Schools, Minnesota.

John Schultz, superintendent, Hopkins Public Schools, Minnesota.

Betty Schweizer, executive director, TIES, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Louise Sundin, Minnesota Board of School Administrators and Minnesota Federation of Teachers.

Lyle Taipale, coordinator, Licensing of Educational Administrators, University of Minnesota; former principal and superintendent, area learning center and charter and sober schools.

Mia Urick, director, Professional Development, Minnesota Association of School Administrators; Minnesota Administrators for Special Educators.

Ann Werner, founder, Whitewater Learning® ; former secondary school principal; developer and administrator, Licensing and Leadership Development, University of Minnesota.

Jennifer York-Barr, professor and education consultant, University of Minnesota.

Asad Zaman, director, Tarek ibn Ziyad Academy, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota.

 

Experts for Finance


Ted Blaesing, owner Ted Blaesing, LLC, an education leadership search and studies service, test rater for Education Testing service, School Finance elections lecturer at the University of Minnesota, and retired superintendent.

Cliff Skagen, principal, Lakeville, MN Area Learning Center.

Scott Wallner, program supervisor of the Central Minnesota Adult Basic Education Consortium, located in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Tom Wilson, University of Minnesota School Finance instructor, school technology expert, law enforcement officer, and retired principal.

 

Experts for the Principal Performance Assessments Stream


Gary Amoroso, executive director, Minnesota Association of School Administrators, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Greg Bartley, director, Learning and Technology, TIES, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Mike Bross, assistant principal, Blaine High School, Blaine, Minnesota.

Marla Davenport, director, Learning and Technology, TIES, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Ken Dragseth, director, Licensure for Educational Administrators, University of Minnesota.

Marie Flandery, director of community education, assistant principal, principal, Rockford Public Schools, Rockford, Minnesota.

Bridget Gothberg, BG Consulting, Minnesota.

Juanita Hoskins, principal, Roseville Middle School, Little Canada, Minnesota.

Joann C. Knuth
, executive director, Minnesota Association of Secondary School Principals.

David Krenz, superintendent, State Principal’s Assessment Working Group, Austin Public Schools, Austin, Minnesota.

Caroline Little, education technology specialist, principal, Learning and Technology, TIES, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Corey Lunn, superintendent, State Principal’s Assessment Working Group, Austin Public Schools, Stillwater Public Schools, Stillwater, Minnesota.

Harry McLenighan, retired principal/Dean, Capella University School of Education, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Mike McLenighan
, vice president, Minnesota Principal Assessment Services.

Carole McNaughton-Commers, director of marketing & operations/director of youth development programs, Whitewater Learning/University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Shoua Faith Moua, elementary principal, Bruce F. Vento Elementary, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Hannah Puczko, director of community ed/writer/coordinator of ce development, Northfield Public Schools and Whitewater Learning, Northfield, Minnesota.

Nan Records, co-op director of special education, Sherburne/Northern Wright Special Ed Coop, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Jeff Ridlehoover, assistant principal, Wayzata High School, Wayzata, Minnesota.

Lynn Scaercy, assistant superintendent, University of Minnesota Administrative Licensure, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Bill Smith, principal, Southwest High School, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

P. Fred Storti, executive director, Minnesota Elementary School Principals’ Association.

Lyle Taipale, coordinator, Licensing of Educational Administrators, University of Minnesota; former principal and superintendent, area learning center and charter and sober schools.

Mia Urick, director of professional development, Minnesota Association of School Administrators, St. Paul, Minnesota.

Greg Vandel, education consultant, retired superintendent, State Principal’s Assessment Working Group, Vox Liberi, Sauk Rapids, Minnesota.

Ann Werner, founder, Whitewater Learning® ; former secondary school principal; developer and administrator, Licensing and Leadership Development, University of Minnesota.

 

Experts from the Leadership Associations


Joann C. Knuth, executive director, Minnesota Association of Secondary School Principals.

Charlie Kyte, executive director, Minnesota Association of School Administrators.

Robert Meeks, executive director, Minnesota School Boards Association.

Robert Meyer, manager of operations, Minnesota Community Education Association.

Melissa Schaller, president, Minnesota Association for Special Education.

P. Fred Storti, executive director, Minnesota Elementary School Principals’ Association.

Comments are closed